Data Protection Policy of BERNEXPO AG

The operator of this website (BERNEXPO AG, hereinafter also referred to as the “Operator” or “we”) takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection policy. The provisions of this data protection policy apply to the domain www.bernexpo.ch, as well as all websites operated by BERNEXPO AG. In particular, this policy applies to the following websites:

https://baernerbierrundi.ch
https://www.bam.ch
https://connect.bam.ch
https://www.baumaschinenmesse
https://www.bea-messe.ch
https://www.bernexpo.ch
https://advertising.bernexpo.ch
https://aussteller.bernexpo.ch
https://einladung.bernexpo.ch
https://live.bernexpo.ch
https://online.bernexpo.ch
https://portal.bernexpo.ch
https://services.bernexpo.ch
https://www.ble.ch
https://www.fespo.ch
https://www.ferienmesse.ch
https://www.fischen-jagen-schiessen.ch
https://www.heimtexsuisse.ch
https://www.herofest.ch
https://www.innoteq.ch
https://www.innoteq.digital
https://www.motofestival.ch
https://www.ornaris.ch
https://www.sindex.ch
https://www.sindex.digital
https://www.spielzeugboerse-bern.ch
https://www.suissecaravansalon.ch
https://www.suissenautic.ch
https://www.suissepublic.ch
https://www.swissdidac-bern.ch
https://www.swissdidac-bern.digital
https://www.worlddidac-bern.com
 

It is usually possible to use our websites without having to enter any personal data. Insofar as personal data (such as name, postal address or e-mail addresses) are collected on our site, they are always collected on a voluntary basis to the extent possible.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. in the case of communication by e-mail) may be subject to security gaps. Complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

In the following data protection policy, we provide you with information, in particular about the type, scope, purpose, duration and legal basis for the processing of personal data, insofar as we either alone, or jointly with others, determine the purpose and means of the processing. We also inform you below about the third-party components that we use to optimise our website and improve the quality of use, to the extent that this results in third parties also processing data.

Our data protection policy is structured as follows:

I. Information about us as the controller
II. Rights of users and data subjects
III. Information on data processing

 

The data controller responsible for this website under data protection law is:

 

BERNEXPO AG

Mingerstrasse 6

Postfach

3000 Bern 22

Switzerland

 

Phone +41 31 340 11 11

Fax +41 31 340 11 10

E-mail: info@bernexpo.ch

Web: www.bernexpo.ch

 

You can reach our data protection officer at:

+41 31 340 11 48 or send an e-mail to legal@bernexpo.ch

 

1.Retention period of your data

We only keep your data for as long as is legally necessary or in accordance with the purpose of processing. When performing analyses, we store your data until the analysis is completed. If we store data on the basis of a contractual relationship with you, such data will remain stored for at least the duration of the contractual relationship and, at the longest, for the duration of the limitation periods for possible claims by us or for the duration of statutory or contractual retention obligations.

 

2.Legal basis

We only process your personal data in accordance with the data processing principles, and if there is a legal basis for doing so. Such legal basis applies where it serves to initiate and execute our contract. Other than that, we have an interest in continuously improving our services and adapting them to your requirements. This is necessary in order to improve and finance our services, as well as to ensure the security of our services. We proceed on the assumption that ours are overriding interests. The legal basis described herein applies if you have consented to data processing.

 

3.Your rights

a) General

You are generally entitled to the rights of information and access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, revocation and to object. We only process your personal data in accordance with the data processing principles, and if there is a legal basis for doing so. Such legal basis applies where it serves to initiate and execute our contract. Other than that, we have an interest in continuously improving our services and adapting them to your requirements. This is necessary in order to improve and finance our services, as well as to ensure the security of our services. The legal basis described herein applies if you have consented to data processing.

b) Data of minors under the age of 16

Under the general requirements of data protection law, minors under the age of 16 cannot give consent for their personal data to be processed. However, certain services on our websites and platforms require consent.

Our services and platforms do not generally target minors under the age of 16. We are aware that insofar as individual offers of BERNEXPO AG are expressly aimed at a young audience, this imposes increased data protection requirements on our services. By being able to control the content available via the platform to a relevant degree, we are able to prevent minors from being exposed to inappropriate content to a great extent.

Where this data protection policy refers to consent or makes reference to such consent, this always includes the consent of the parents or legal guardian, to the extent that this is necessary. We generally assume the consent of the legal guardian when a minor uses our services. We will continue to make this assumption until we are informed otherwise by the legal guardian or we have to assume due to other circumstances that a minor is using our services without the consent of the legal guardian. In such cases, we reserve the right to block access to our services immediately. For the purpose of exercising elective rights under data protection law, we consider the legal guardian, as the legal guardian of minors, to be exercising his or her rights as if the minors themselves were exercising their rights. This applies until the minor reaches the age of 16, from which time we will exclusively consider such minor’s elective rights.

c) Information and access, rectification

You have the right to free information about your stored data and the right to rectification at any time. Please contact us about this. Refer to Section I of this data protection policy for our contact information.

d) Portability

Furthermore, you have the right to request the transmission of your personal data in machine-readable form to yourself or to another data controller free of charge. Please note, however, that we cannot modify your data protection to meet any special format requirements of another controller, nor can we transmit your business history or passwords under any circumstances.

e) Revocation and erasure

You may revoke your consent to this data protection policy at any time and request the erasure of your personal data. Please contact us about this. Refer to Section I of this data protection policy for our contact information.

We will deactivate and block your profile in the event of a request for erasure. Please note, however, that we are required by commercial and tax law to retain accounting records for at least 10 financial years. As a result, we can neither delete nor process the personal data contained in such records. This means that your request for erasure only applies to future processing.

If a contractual relationship is still pending at the time of receipt of your request for revocation and erasure, your personal data will continue to be processed until the contract has been executed in full. Your revocation under data protection law expressly has no influence on the processing of existing contractual relationships and is not considered an extraordinary cause for termination.

f) Complaint to a supervisory authority

In the event of non-compliance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, data subjects will have a right to lodge a complaint with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) from the time the revised Act comes into force (presumably as of January 2022). The right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

 

Please note that by visiting and using our website, you consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this policy and the applicable data protection laws.

 

1.Server log files

The provider of the websites automatically collects and stores information in what are known as server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. Log files record the following information:

 

•             IP address

•             Date and time of the browser request

•             Generally transmitted information about the operating system or browser

 

The data collected are only used for statistical analyses and for the purpose of improving the websites. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files at a later date if there are specific indications of unlawful use.

 

2.Cookies

Our websites use cookies. These are small text files that the browser stores on your device. They do not pose any risk to your device.

We use cookies to make our websites more user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit and to continue to serve you. Cookies do not contain any personal data, but under certain circumstances, cookies may be matched to a specific user data record.

If you do not agree to this, you can set up your browser in such a way that it informs you about the setting of cookies, allowing you to accept them only in individual cases.

The functionality of our websites may be limited if cookies are disabled.

For more information on cookies (including instructions on how to block them), visit, for example, www.allaboutcookies.org. You can permanently disable the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: www.support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the opt-out steps explained there.

 

3.Tickets, vouchers and promo codes

If you would like to purchase a ticket in advance (PDF ticket/mobile ticket), we will require at least your contact details and payment information for processing. Furthermore, additional questions may be asked at individual trade fairs in order to be able to check your authorisation to gain access to the trade fair. We use your answers for market research or to improve our own products. Ticket prices are available on the websites. The prices indicated on the website at the time of the order are binding; they are due for payment immediately. The client pays the amount indicated in his order by online payment.

The client may receive a promo code/voucher for a discounted or free admission ticket from an exhibitor/organiser of the trade fair. The exhibitor/organiser receives data on the redeemed admission ticket when the client redeems the promo code/voucher. The salutation, first name and last name or company name, e-mail address, telephone number and postal address of the client will be passed on insofar as this has been provided. Such data are intended to be available for use by BERNEXPO in the Zoho CRM as well. No profile data will be passed on to third parties.

As regards promo codes/vouchers, we act as a contract processor for the respective exhibitor/organiser – knowledge of who has redeemed a promo code/voucher is in the legitimate interest of the exhibitor/organiser. Please contact the exhibitor/organiser directly if you do not agree with this data processing. We will forward any data protection request you submit to us in connection with a promo code/voucher to the respective exhibitor/organiser.

 

4.Exhibitor registration and data maintenance

BERNEXPO AG operates a central service centre on its own infrastructure in which exhibitor data are managed. The provisions of this data protection policy apply to you when you use the service centre as an exhibitor.

Some of the individual shops used in the service centre for processing orders, etc., are not hosted by BERNEXPO AG, but by infoteam GmbH, Berlin, Germany, on its proprietary management system RUBIN, or by Axess AG, Anif, Austria, based on its shop systems. The personal data collected by infoteam GmbH or Axess AG are limited to data that are technically necessary for the proper operation of the respective platform. BERNEXPO AG has ensured, through relevant contractual agreements with infoteam GmbH and Axess AG, that the data on the respective platforms will not be processed further by either infoteam GmbH or Axess AG. The data are hosted on servers within the European Economic Area (within the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation).

 

5.Visitor registration, consent and purpose

a) General

BERNEXPO AG may undertake full visitor registration at its own trade fairs.

By participating in visitor registration and submitting the confirmation at the end of the registration process, you consent to BERNEXPO AG’s using only selected data (company, first name, last name, address, payment information and e-mail) for billing purposes and for dispatching admission tickets. Similarly, the information (company, first and last name, address, e-mail address and any other information you provide) may be used for marketing and optimisation purposes, enabling us to conduct market research in order to provide you with better services and customer service, and to optimise our services further. The data may be transferred to the Zoho CRM.

 

b) Use of your data for marketing purposes/visitor mailing

Subject to appropriate data protection law (use of a paid service or corresponding consent), we use your contact data, after completion of visitor registration, to keep you informed about similar events by e-mail, as well as for marketing and optimisation purposes, which enable us to offer you better services and better customer service, for statistical purposes as well as to optimise our services further (visitor mailing). Such visitor mailings are implemented via Zoho Campaigns.

You may opt out of receiving the visitor mailing at any time. You can do so by sending an e-mail to legal@bernexpo.ch or by clicking on the link at the end of the visitor mailing.

 

6.Lead tracking in connection with a visit to an event

a) Physical trade fairs

Exhibitors at selected specialist trade fairs may also use the retracking method to scan your visitor badge or business card using scanners provided by BERNEXPO AG. Only when scanning your visitor badge will such exhibitor have direct access to your registration data. It is important that your bank or credit card details are not disclosed. After the scanning process, the exhibitor will have access to the company name, salutation, first and last name, title, function, address, e-mail address, telephone number and mobile number, if these were provided during registration, as well as any other information you have provided. The data thus provided to the exhibitor will then be subject to the responsibility and data protection provisions of the exhibitor. Participation in this service is voluntary for you as a visitor. You may address the exhibitor directly to revoke your consent at any time. BERNEXPO AG does not accept any liability for the exhibitor’s processing and storage of the data. Further data of the client collected by the exhibitor will also be transmitted to BERNEXPO AG.

In addition to BERNEXPO AG’s retracking method, online applications (apps) may also be made available for selected specialist trade fairs, such as Scan2Lead by adventics GmbH, Johann-Hackl-Ring 80, 85630 Munich, Germany. The lead tracking service Scan2Lead enables exhibitors at trade fairs and congresses to record the registration data of their trade visitors for themselves by scanning the bar code on the respective trade visitor badge. This service is provided in the form of commissioned data processing by adventics GmbH on behalf of the organiser of the respective trade fair. In addition to the European and German data protection laws, the data protection policies of the respective organisers also apply in this context. Consent to the disclosure of trade visitor data and any revocations may be given or made when registering for the respective trade fair.

 

b) Virtual trade fairs

BERNEXPO AG also uses a retracking method for virtual trade fairs to allow exhibitors to measure their virtual trade fair performance and generate leads. For this purpose, visits by users to an exhibitor profile, webinar or presentation are recorded, and the exhibitor receives information about the visit through the transmission of the user’s profile data. It is at the sole discretion and responsibility of the exhibitor to determine how and whether such data record is used to contact the virtual visitor.

 

c) Hybrid trade fairs

The aforementioned retracking systems are also used at hybrid trade fairs, i.e., trade fairs that are organised both physically and sometimes virtually.

 

7.Online survey system Survalyzer

The Survalyzer system is used to survey exhibitor satisfaction. This is an online service provided by Survalyzer AG, Technoparkstrasse 1, 8005 Zurich, Switzerland. The survey data are only available to us and will not be processed further by Survalyzer, apart from being stored. The service only stores user data that are necessary for the operation of the service, as well as such details as the exhibitor provides. No data will be stored and processed without the express consent of the exhibitor. The server of this service is located in Switzerland. Further information can be found at https://education.survalyzer.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/EN_Survalyzer-Privacy-Policy.pdf.

 

8.Online list of exhibitors “visit”

When you register as an exhibitor, we will publish the content of your company profile that we already know (e.g. company name, address, contact details, contact person) as well as further company details (e.g. product category). All content/data changed or added by the exhibitor via the booking portal will also be publicly visible to everyone.

The booking portal and the online list of exhibitors “visit” are provided on our behalf by the technical service provider ngn – new generation network GmbH, Leipziger Strasse 126, 10117 Berlin, Germany. The latter processes personal data exclusively for the provision of its own services in connection with the operation of the booking portal and the online list of exhibitors “Marktplatz” (“marketplace”), and not for its own purposes.

 

9.Virtual trade fairs

In our capacity as a trade fair organiser, we are increasingly offering virtual trade fairs. These can be purely virtual trade fairs or hybrid models in which a physical trade fair is supplemented by components of a virtual trade fair. The virtual trade fair offers various virtual trade fair booths through which participants can contact the owners of the virtual booths, download information material and participate in a series of webcasts.

When you participate in a virtual event, the time, duration and circumstances of your participation in the respective event are recorded depending on the settings specified by the respective organiser (e.g. downloads or trade fair booths/webinars/presentations attended). Such data will be used to issue invoices to the organiser, to enable the organiser to control and manage the event and, if necessary, to allow an analysis of the event (statistically anonymised or personalised). You may also have the opportunity to ask the presenter, organiser or other participants questions, as well as to contribute yourself via chat or audio transmission. In providing these functions, we process the content of your questions and contributions, as well as the time and date.

Depending on the settings, the organiser allows the participant’s profile data to be made accessible to other users, provided it has been set in this way and approved by the participant. This includes, in particular, the search for such data.

We can process your data for virtual trade fairs in the same way as we do for physical trade fairs. The information in this data protection policy on the type and scope of the collection and processing of data as well as the relevant principles of processing, therefore, apply to trade fairs in general. Your data relating to a virtual trade fair will be processed either on the basis of technical necessity, so that we can allow you to participate in the virtual trade fair in the first place, or on the basis of your consent, which you gave us at the latest when you entered the virtual trade fair. Information on your rights under the applicable data protection laws can be found above under II.3. Your rights.

 

10.Subscribing to/unsubscribing from the newsletter

a) Sign-up by consent

If you sign up for our free newsletter, the data collected from you for this purpose, i.e. your e-mail address as well as your name and address along with any other information you provide, will be transmitted to us. We also record the IP address of the internet connection from which you access our website as well as the date and time of your subscription. As part of the further sign-up process, we will ask for your consent to receive the newsletter, describe the content specifically and refer to this data protection policy. We use the data collected exclusively for mailing the newsletter.

You may revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. You can do so by sending an e-mail to legal@bernexpo.ch or by clicking on the link at the end of the newsletter.

 

b) Ticket purchase or visit to a specialist trade fair

If you visit one of our trade fairs, whether a public fair or a specialist trade fair, and purchase a ticket via our websites, we will send you further information on this or similar trade fairs in our newsletter. The contact details and payment information you provide will be transferred to the Zoho CRM. Visitors to trade fairs who attend the relevant trade fair at a reduced rate or free of charge on the basis of a promo code/voucher will also be deemed to be recipients of a paid service.

When you visit a specialist trade fair, you must register accordingly in advance. In order to keep you informed about the specialist trade fair you have attended and also about new ones, we will send you further information about this or similar trade fairs in our newsletter.

You may revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. You can do so by sending an e-mail to legal@bernexpo.ch or by clicking on the link at the end of the newsletter.

 

11.Third parties

a) External links

Our websites contain links to external websites of third parties the content of which is beyond our control. We do not accept any responsibility for the content of other websites that you can access via our links.

 

b) Authorised agents/third-party providers

Your data will not be passed on to private parties via the website except in cases where there is a legal obligation to do so or where you have given your express consent. Excluded from this are our service partners that we rely on to process the contractual relationship (e.g. the postal service, courier services or freight forwarders, tools to provide our services related to accounting, general order management, website and database maintenance, electronic dispatch management, etc.). In these cases, we strictly comply with the requirements of the applicable data protection laws. Data transmission is limited to a minimum. In addition, we ensure compliance with data protection principles and confidentiality with respect to our service partners by means of appropriate agreements.

We will only consider using service partners in other countries if the country in question has an equivalent level of data protection according to the list of countries drawn up by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, or if we can ensure the equivalence of the level of protection on the basis of technology and/or contracts. No data will be transferred to an unsafe third country under data protection law without your prior and express consent.

 

12.Contact requests/contact options

If you contact us using the contact form or e-mail, the data you provide will be used to process your enquiry. Such data must be provided in order for your enquiry to be processed and answered – without it, we will not be able to respond to your enquiry, or, at best, only to a limited extent.

When we process your enquiry, we create a profile for you in our systems. Its purpose is to allocate correspondence with you correctly and completely so that we can access previous correspondence and documentation with you at any time and thus serve you as efficiently and professionally as possible.

Your profile and related data will be retained in our systems unless you request erasure. In the event of a request for erasure, we will remove your data record from our systems unless legal retention obligations (under tax law, labour law, etc.) or overriding interests (e.g. for evidentiary purposes during the limitation period) prevent erasure.

 

13.Use of online tools

a)Facebook plug-ins

Plug-ins of the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, are integrated into our websites. You can recognise the Facebook plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our site. For an overview of Facebook plug-ins, visit: www.developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

The plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server when you visit our website. Facebook thus receives the information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our website to your Facebook profile. This will allow Facebook to associate your visit to our website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the website, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook.

For the purpose and scope of data collection by Facebook as well as the further processing and use of your data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and possible settings to protect your privacy, please refer to the Facebook privacy policy: www.facebook.com/policy.php.

You can also completely disable the loading of Facebook plug-ins by using add-ons for your browser, such as

for Mozilla Firefox:

www.addons.mozilla.org/en-GB/firefox/addon/facebook-blocker/

for Opera:

www.addons.opera.com/en/extensions/details/facebook-blocker/?display=en

for Chrome:

www.chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/facebookblocker/chlhacbfddknadmnmjmkdobipdpjakmc?hl=en

We use Facebook plug-ins on the following websites:

  • www.ferienmesse.ch
  • www.fespo.ch
  • www.herofest.ch
  • www.ornaris.ch
  • www.bam.ch
  • www.bea-messe.ch
  • www.eigenheimbern.ch
  • www.swissdidac-bern.ch
  • www.sindex.ch

 

b)Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated into our websites. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the retweet function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. In the process, data are also transmitted to Twitter. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the website, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. For more information, please see the Twitter privacy policy at www.twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your Twitter privacy settings in the account settings at www.twitter.com/account/settings.

 

c)YouTube

Our websites use plug-ins from YouTube, a site operated by Google. The operator of the website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. A connection to the servers of YouTube is established when you visit one of our websites that uses a YouTube plug-in. This tells the YouTube server which of our websites you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in the YouTube privacy policy at www.google.com/policies/privacy.

 

d)Google tools

We use the following Google services on our websites. The services are provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. According to Google, servers are generally located in Ireland or the Netherlands, but may also be located in the USA.

We rely on IP anonymisation for the use of Google tools. This add-on shortens the last digits of your IP address before it is stored definitively on the Google servers. As a result, the technical and analytical Google services continue to be reasonably useful, but you are no longer fully traceable and thus have a higher degree of anonymity with regard to your browsing behaviour than without IP anonymisation.

You can also prevent or restrict the installation of cookies by adjusting the appropriate settings in your internet browser. You can also delete cookies that have already been saved at any time. However, the steps and actions required for this depend on the specific internet browser you use. If you have any questions, please use the help function or documentation of your internet browser or contact its manufacturer or support.

Visit the following Google pages at

www.services.google.com/sitestats/en.html

www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads

www.google.com/policies/privacy

to obtain further information on this topic and, in particular, on the options for preventing the use of data.

 

Google Analytics

The Google Analytics service is used to analyse the traffic patterns of our website. The analysis, optimisation and efficient operation of our website is our legitimate interest.

Traffic and user-related information that is collected includes, for example, IP address, location, time or frequency of visits to our website.

The data collected in this way are, in turn, used by Google to provide us with an analysis of visits to our website and of the user activities there. Such data may also be used to provide other services related to the use of our website and the use of the internet.

Google states that it will not associate your IP address with any other data. In addition, Google provides additional data protection information at

www.google.com/intl/gb/policies/privacy/partners,

for example on the options available to you for preventing the use of data.

At

www.tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google also provides an opt-out add-on, as well as further information. This add-on can be installed with the most common internet browsers and allows you further control over the data that Google collects when you visit our website. In the process, the add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that information about the visit to our website should not be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, this does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analytics services. Of course, this data protection policy will also tell you whether we use other web analytics services and, if so, which ones.

Alternatively, the future analysis of your site visit by Google Analytics can be deactivated by clicking on the following link. By clicking on the link, an opt-out cookie is set, which means that the analysis of your visit to our website will be blocked in the future:

<a onclick="alert('Google Analytics has been disabled');" href="javascript:gaOptout()">Disable Google Analytics</a>

Please note that if you delete the cookies in your browser settings, this may also delete the opt-out cookie and you may have to reactivate it.

Google will never associate your IP address with any other data stored by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies. To do this, you must select “do not accept cookies” in your browser settings. Please note that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of these websites. By using these websites, you consent to the processing of data that Google collects about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Google AdWords with conversion tracking

We use conversion tracking for the purpose of targeted advertising of our website. The analysis, optimisation and efficient operation of our website is our legitimate interest.

If you click on an ad placed by Google, the conversion tracking we use stores a cookie on your device. Such conversion cookies expire after 30 days and cannot be used to identify you personally.
If the cookie has not expired yet and you visit a particular page of our website, both we and Google will be able to analyse the fact that you have clicked on one of our Google ads and that you have subsequently been redirected to our website.

Using the information collected in this way, Google creates statistics for us about visits to our website. In addition, we obtain information about the number of users who have clicked on our ad(s) as well as about the pages of our website that have subsequently been accessed. However, neither we nor third parties that also use Google AdWords will be able to identify you in this way.

 

Google AdSense

Google AdSense stores cookies and what are known as web beacons on your device via your internet browser. In this way, Google enables us to analyse your use of our website. The information collected in this way, along with your IP address and the advertising formats displayed to you, is transmitted to Google in the USA and stored there. Google may also share this information with affiliates. However, Google states that your IP address will not be merged with other data about you.

The analysis, optimisation and efficient operation of our website is our legitimate interest.

 

Google Maps

If you call up the Google Maps component integrated into our website, Google will store a cookie on your device via your internet browser. Your user settings and data are processed in order to display our location and provide directions.

We have a legitimate interest in optimising the functionality of our website.

The connection to Google established in this way enables Google to determine which website your request was sent from and to which IP address the directions should be sent.

 

e)Maatoo

We use the maatoo.io service on our channels to optimise communication with our clients. The maatoo servers of the provider 55 weeks AG, Busswilstrasse 16, 3250 Lyss, Switzerland, are located in Switzerland.

On the respective login page, maatoo.io places a persistent cookie, unless there is already a maatoo cookie on your device. You may already have a maatoo cookie if you have already accessed a website that uses maatoo. Even though such cookie is set on other websites, the information about visits to our websites is only visible to us and will not be shared with 55 weeks AG or with other users of the maatoo system. Nor is it possible for us to record or view information about your visits to other websites via such cookie.

For more information on data protection in connection with the use of maatoo.io, visit www.maatoo.io/privacy.

We may use the maatoo cookie to analyse your use of our websites so that we can improve them on an ongoing basis. E-mails sent through maatoo use tracking technologies. We use such data primarily to find out about topics of interest to you by tracking whether our e-mails are opened and which links you click on. We then use such information to improve the e-mails we send you and the services we provide, as well as to combine it with any tracking or profiling information we already have.

We use maatoo on all websites that have a relevant chat function.

 

f)Zoho

Our websites incorporate Zoho features and functions, as explained below. These functions are provided by Zoho Corporation, 4141 Hacienda Drive, Pleasanton, CA 94588, USA. For Europe, the services are processed through Zoho Corporation B.V., Hoogoorddreef 15, 1101 BA Amsterdam, The Netherlands, and are, therefore, fully subject to European data protection law.

Zoho stores data only on servers in the EU. Zoho employees in India can access the data for the purposes of technical support. We have an appropriate data protection agreement with the Indian subsidiary of Zoho in accordance with European standards. Zoho’s full privacy policy can be found at www.zoho.com/privacy.html.

We obtain Zoho services in our capacity as a data controller under data protection law. Zoho is a processor and, therefore, only authorised to process your personal data on our behalf. We ensure through appropriate agreements that Zoho neither uses your data for its own purposes nor passes it on to unauthorised third parties.

Zoho Campaigns

When you subscribe to our newsletter, your data are automatically transmitted to our account at Zoho Campaigns, which is the platform from which we send out our newsletters. In addition, we store your data automatically in our CRM system (also from Zoho) to manage our business contact with you. When you download one of our white papers, we also feed your data into Zoho Campaigns and CRM. The newsletter subsequently sent via Zoho Campaigns contains a tracking pixel, also known as a web beacon. Such tracking pixel enables us to analyse whether and when you have read our newsletter and whether you have clicked on any links contained in the newsletter. In addition to other technical data, such as the data regarding your IT system and your IP address, the data processed in this way are stored so that we can optimise our newsletter content and respond to the interests of our subscribers. In other words, the data are used to improve the quality and appeal of our newsletter service.

Zoho CRM

Personal data that you have provided to us through a contact request (via the website, by e-mail, phone, fax or in person), a newsletter subscription or direct business relations are processed and maintained by us using a Zoho customer relationship management system (CRM system for short).

Zoho Survey

This is a tool for creating, conducting and managing surveys. Apart from the technically required data, the data you disclose in the survey will be collected and processed. The tool also features a chat function, the operation of which requires the collection of technically necessary data (in particular, the IP address).

Zoho Forms

The tool is used to create online forms that comply with data protection requirements. We use it to allow you to communicate via forms that comply with the current state of the art in terms of data security.

Zoho Analytics

This tool is used to analyse user behaviour. In the process, data from different sources are merged and analysed visually.

Zoho SalesIQ

This is a web analytics service. Zoho uses this information on our behalf for the purpose of analysing your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website and internet traffic to the website operator.

Zoho PageSense

This tool enables us to check the general use of our websites by means of a heat map and, as a result, to display for you important content in the right place on individual web pages. No user data or personal data are collected or stored.

Zoho MarketingHub

This is marketing automation software that we use to manage our marketing activities.

 

g)Fusedeck

This website incorporates the tracking solution fusedeck from Capture Media AG (hereinafter “Capture Media”). Capture Media is a Swiss company based in Zurich that provides commissioned services for measuring website traffic in terms of engagement and events. Tracking is anonymous, which means that no connection can be made to specific or identifiable persons. The data collected by fusedeck are stored on servers in Switzerland.

Further information on data protection as well as on the rights of data subjects in connection with fusedeck, including the possibility to opt out (object), can be found in the fusedeck policy on privacy and the right to object www.privacy.fusedeck.net/en/8ahyKD9Qtb.

We use fusedeck on the following websites:

  • www.innoteq.ch
  • aussteller.bernexpo.ch
  • www.innoteq.digital
  • www.swissdidac-bern.digital

h)MailChimp

In addition to Zoho Campaigns and maatoo (see information above), we also occasionally use MailChimp, a service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA, hereinafter referred to as “The Rocket Science Group”, to send out newsletters.

If you sign up for our newsletter, the data requested during the sign-up process, such as your e-mail address and, optionally, your name and address, will be processed by The Rocket Science Group. Your IP address and the date and time of your sign-up will also be stored. As part of the further sign-up process, we will ask for your consent to receive the newsletter, describe the content specifically and refer to this data protection policy.

The newsletter subsequently sent via The Rocket Science Group also contains a tracking pixel, also known as a web beacon. Such tracking pixel enables us to analyse whether and when you have read our newsletter and whether you have clicked on any links contained in the newsletter. In addition to other technical data, such as the data regarding your IT system and your IP address, the data processed in this way are stored so that we can optimise our newsletter content and respond to the interests of our readers. In other words, the data are used to improve the quality and appeal of our newsletter service.

 

i)Userlike

We use a chat service from the company Userlike UG (haftungsbeschränkt), Probsteigasse 44–46, 50670 Cologne, Germany. You can use the chat like a contact form to chat with our employees in near real time. At the start of the chat, the following personal data is collected: Date and time of the call, browser type/version, IP address, operating system used, URL of the website previously visited, as well as the amount of data sent and, if specified: first name, last name and e-mail address.

Depending on the course of the conversation with our employees, further personal data may arise in the chat, which are entered by you. The type of this data strongly depends on your request or the problem you describe to us. The purpose of processing all of this data is to provide you with a quick and efficient contact option and thus to improve our customer service.

When you visit the relevant web pages, the chat widget is loaded as a JavaScript file from AWS CloudFront. The chat widget technically represents the source code that is executed on your computer and enables the chat.

In addition, we store the record of the chat for a period of one year. This serves the purpose of sparing you from having to potentially provide extensive details on the history of your request and of maintaining continuous quality control of our chat service. If you do not want to have your chat record stored, please notify us at the contact details set out at the very top. We will then delete the record of the stored chat immediately.

Storage of the chat data also serves the purpose of ensuring the security of our IT systems. At the same, this is in our legitimate interest.

Further information can be found here: www.userlike.com/en/data-privacy.

 

13. Transmission of personal data

The data entered via forms on our website are transmitted from your computer to the server in encrypted form. The data entered in the contact form will not be stored on your computer (no cookies or similar). Absolute security is not possible despite encryption. The server forwards your data entered in the contact form for processing by e-mail. These e-mails are not encrypted. The use of e-mails is technically not secure. Sometimes e-mails may not be delivered. When e-mails are transmitted, they may cross national borders, even if both the sender and the recipient are within the same country. The confidentiality of e-mails cannot be guaranteed if encryption is missing or insufficient. We, therefore, endeavour to minimise the amount of personal data we collect via e-mail.

By using the forms or submitting an e-mail, you consent to communication via e-mail acknowledging the risks described.

 

14. Retention of your personal data

Your personal data collected directly by BERNEXPO AG in the course of activities on the websites are hosted on the servers of netrics Ltd in Biel/Bienne, Switzerland. The servers are protected against unauthorised access by third parties as much as possible. Regular back-ups are made in order to prevent data loss whenever possible. Any other server locations of third-party providers used by us are indicated in the information about the respective provider or tool.

Your personal data, which we collect independently of website visits (e-mails, information contained in correspondence, etc.), are stored on servers in Switzerland. The servers are protected against unauthorised access by third parties as much as possible. Regular back-ups are made in order to prevent data loss whenever possible.

 

15. Amendments to this data protection policy

Changes to this data protection policy will apply from the time of their publication on our website. Personal data collected under an older data protection policy will be processed in accordance with this data protection policy.

We reserve the right to amend this data protection policy at any time and to inform clients of the amendments in an appropriate manner.

 

Last update: February 2021

General terms and conditions

Persons entering into contact with BERNEXPO AG for the purposes of participant registration, visiting the website or using the online web shop declare that they agree to the following conditions of use.

Prices
Prices are quoted in Swiss Francs (CHF) and include Value Added Tax at the current statutory rate. Our Value Added Tax number is CHE-107.818.249.

Payment
You can pay on the spot in cash or at those tills which are equipped with card payment terminals, by VISA, Master Card and Maestro cards and by Postcard.

Entrance tickets
Entrance tickets are personal and not transferable. Each admission ticket is printed with a unique barcode which is electronically checked for validity at the entrance to the exhibition hall. At that point no check takes place of any printed name or signature.

Right of exchange or refund
Purchased, stolen, damaged or destroyed tickets will not be exchanged or refunded. If the person who has placed the order is prevented from attending, he/she may designate a replacement participant.

Postponement of an event
If an event is postponed, the purchased ticket is automatically valid for new date on which the event will take place. The purchaser is not entitled to an exchange or refund of the ticket. Moreover, sale of tickets may be stopped at any time without further explanation.

Security
Your credit card data are encrypted with established SSL technology. Each transaction is authorised online by the responsible credit card company. We will not store your credit card number.

Enquiries/contact
Enquiries regarding participant registration and data protection at BERNEXPO AG should be sent to info@bernexpo.ch.

Right to cancel
Agreement may be cancelled at any time by sending an appropriate e-mail to info@bernexpo.ch or by letter to the owner of the data.

Competition rules for online prize draws
All persons who are resident in Switzerland are qualified to enter. Employees of BERNEXPO AG and of partner companies that take part in individual exhibitions are not allowed to enter. Winners will be informed in writing. No further correspondence can be entered into. The judges’ decision is final. A replacement cash prize is excluded.

Facebook
The prize draws of BERNEXPO AG have no connection with Facebook. They are in no way sponsored, supported or organised by Facebook and do not justify any legal claims against Facebook. All information in connection with prize draws will be provided by BERNEXPO AG.

Limits of liability
BERNEXPO AG accepts no liability for injuries to persons or damage to property in connection with the organisation or operation of the event.

Final provisions
In the event of dispute, only Swiss law shall be applicable. The place of jurisdiction shall be Berne.

 

Disclaimer

The author accepts no responsibility for the correctness, accuracy, currency, reliability or completeness of the information contained herein.

Liability claims against the author due to damage of a material or non-material nature arising from access to or from the use or non-use of the published information, from misuse of the link or from technical defects are excluded.

All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, add to, delete or temporarily or permanently cease publication of parts of the web pages or the whole offer without separate notice.

Responsibility for links

References and links to third party web pages lie outside our area of responsibility. No responsibility for such websites is accepted. Access to and use of such websites is at the user's own risk.p>

Copyright

Copyright and all other rights to content, pictures, photographs and other files on the website are exclusively the property of BERNEXPO AG or the specifically named right holders. To reproduce any element of the website, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

 

Imprint

This website is published by BERNEXPO AG:

BERNEXPO AG
Mingerstrasse 6
PO Box
CH-3000 Bern 22
Switzerland

Telefon: +41 31 340 11 11
Telefax: +41 31 340 11 10
E-Mail: info@bernexpo.ch
Web: www.bernexpo.ch

 

Authorised representative

Tom Winter, Chief Executive Officer, BERNEXPO AG

 

Company and VAT number

CHE-107.818.249
CHE-107.818.249 VAT

 

Partner concept / design

 

Partner technology / implementation

 

Hosting

netrics hosting ag
www.netrics.ch